SABS

Officers & Council Members

My research focus is primarily the biodiversity, taxonomy, and systematics  of vascular plants from the southeastern U.S. with a special emphasis on the flora of Alabama. 

I serve as curator University of West Alabama Herbarium and coordinator of the Alabama Plant Atlas.

Historical Office Holders - President

Numbers in parenthesis after a name represents the total number of consecutive terms an individual served.

  • 1936 Frank A. Gilbert (4)
  • 1940 H. L. Blomquist (3)
  • 1943 B. W. Wells (4)
  • 1947 Aaron J. Sharp (2)
  • 1949 Arthur Stupka
  • 1950 Earl L. Core
  • 1951 Royal E. Shanks
  • 1952 William B. Fox
  • 1953 Wilbur H. Duncan
  • 1954 Carroll E. Wood, Jr.
  • 1955 Arthur Stupka
  • 1956 Edgar T. Wherry
  • 1957 Wilbur H. Duncan
  • 1958 Royal E. Shanks
  • 1959 R. K. Godfrey
  • 1960 Donovan S. Correll
  • 1961 Ruskin S. Freer
  • 1962 Mason E. Hale
  • 1963 H. R. Totten
  • 1964 Paul M. Patterson
  • 1965 James W. Hardin
  • 1966 Dorthy Crandall
  • 1967 Albert E. Radford
  • 1968 Arthur W. Cooper
  • 1969 Frank H. Barclay
  • 1970 Samuel B. Jones, Jr.
  • 1971 George S. Ramseur
  • 1972 Jesse F. Clovis
  • 1973 Madeline P. Burbanck
  • 1974 Edward C. Clebsch
  • 1975 C. Leland Rodgers
  • 1976 Wilbur H. Duncan
  • 1977 J. Dan Pittillo
  • 1978 Hal DeSelm
  • 1979 Robert H. Mohlenbrock
  • 1980 James F. Matthews (2)
  • 1982 John E. Fairey, III
  • 1983 Jimmy R. Massey
  • 1984 Jerry M. Baskin
  • 1985 William H. Martin, III
  • 1986 Gene S. Van Horn
  • 1987 Robert R. Haynes
  • 1988 Eugene Wofford
  • 1989 Donna M. E. Ware
  • 1990 Janice Coffey Swab
  • 1991 Michael Baranski
  • 1992 John M. Herr, Jr.
  • 1993 Gary Dillard
  • 1994 Larry Mellichamp
  • 1996 Donald Windler
  • 1998 Nancy C. Coile
  • 2000 Joe Winstead
  • 2002 Zack Murrell
  • 2004 Michael Held
  • 2006 Howard Neufeld
  • 2008 Conley K. McMullen
  • 2010 Lytton Musselman
  • 2012 Wendy Zomlefer
  • 2014 Katherine Mathews
  • 2016 Charles Horn
Rebecca Cook

President-elect

The officer’s personal statement goes here.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Historical Office Holders - Treasurer

From 1936 until 1981 the Treasurer position was of an indefinite term; starting in 2002 the position was recreated with a 4-year term.

  • 1936-1957 Nelle Ammons
  • 1958-1967 Roy B. Clarkson
  • 1968-1971 Herald D. Bennett 1972-1977 John M. Barry
  • 1978-1981 Carl Keener
  • 2002-2016  Charles N. Horn
  • 2016-2020 Kunsiri Grubbs

I am an Assistant Professor of Biology at Catawba College, Salisbury NC USA. Trained as a botanist and ecologist with broad interests in parasitic and mycoheterotrophic plants, molecular plant systematics, fire ecology, GIS, and plant-insect interactions.

Historical Office Holders - Recording Secretary

Established in 1982 as a 4-year term. In 2002 the position was split into Treasurer and Recording Secretary.

  • 1998-2001 David Hill (term completed by Ruth Douglas)
  • 2002- 2013  Ruth Douglas
  • 2013-2015 Susan Farmer
  • 2015-2020 Jay Bolin
Lisa Wallace

Vice-Treasurer

The officer’s personal statement goes here.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Historical Office Holders - Vice-Treasurer

Secretary

In 1982 the Secretary and Treasurer positions were combined and established as a 4-year term.

  • 1936-1938 Paul R. Stewart
  • 1939-1940 Rogers McVaugh
  • 1941-1944 Aaron J. Sharp
  • 1945-1946 Nelle Ammons
  • 1947-1981 Elizabeth A. Bartholomew

Secretary-Treasurer

Established in 1982 as a 4-year term. In 2002 the position was split into Treasurer and Recording Secretary.

  • 1936-1938 Paul R. Stewart
  • 1939-1940 Rogers McVaugh
  • 1941-1944 Aaron J. Sharp
  • 1945-1946 Nelle Ammons
  • 1947-1981 Elizabeth A. Bartholomew
Tom Diggs

Membership Coordinator

I’m an associate professor of botany at the University of North Georgia, at the Gainesville campus.  I study the evolution and biogeography of Southeastern native plants along with my undergraduate research students. 

We are especially interested in the taxonomic puzzles surrounding Calycanthus, and many coastal plain species of the Fabaceae (the legume family).  We also work with the biochemistry of native plants, as well as population genetics. 

I am honored to be a part of SABS.  I am deeply committed to the study and preservation of Southeastern biodiversity.

Historical Office Holders - as Membership Secretary

  • 2002-2008 Patricia Cox
  • 2008-2019 Michael Held
Joe Pollard

Editor Chinquapin Newsletter

Katie Horton

Student Representative

Chris Randle

Editor-in-Chief Castanea

Shawn Krosnick

Member-at-Large, Council

Conley

Member-at-Large, Council

Tom Diggs

Member-at-Large, Council

SABS

Award Committees

Richard and Minnie Windler Award Committee

Tom Diggs

(2019-2021)

University of North Georgia
tom.diggs@ung.edu

Chris Randle

Chair
(2018-2020)

Sam Houston State University
cpr003@shsu.edu

Shawn Krosnick

(2019-2021)

Tennessee Tech
skrosnick@tntech.edu

To Learn more or to make a nomination ...

Earl Core Student Research Award Committee

Lisa Wallace

(2020-2022)

Old Dominion University
lewallac@odu.edu

Jonathan Horton

Chair
(2017 – 2020)

University of North Carolina - Asheville
jhorton@unca.edu

Joe Pollard

(2019 – 2021)

Furman University
skrosnick@tntech.edu

To Learn more or to apply ...

John E. Fairey Biological Field Station Scholarship

Jonathan Horton

(2017 – 2020)

University of North Carolina - Asheville
jhorton@unca.edu

Jay Bolin

Chair
(2018-2020)

Catawba College
jfbolin@catawba.edu

Mike Held

(2019 – 2022)

Saint Peter's University
mheld@saintpeters.edu

To Learn more or to apply ...

Elizabeth Ann Bartholomew Award

Charles Horn

(2019-2021)

Newberry College
charles.horn@newberry.edu

Conley McMullen

Chair
(2017-2020)
James Madison University
mcmullck@jmu.edu

Mike Held

(2019 – 2022)

Saint Peter's University
mheld@saintpeters.edu

To learn more or to make a nomination ...

Student Presentations Awards Committee

Shawn Krosnick

(2019-2021)

Tennessee Tech
skrosnick@tntech.edu

Jonathan Horton

Chair
(2017-2020)

University of North Carolina - Asheville
jhorton@unca.edu

Tom Diggs

(2019 – 2021)

University of North Georgia
tom.diggs@ung.edu

To learn more or to make a nomination ...

Student Conference Support Awards Committee

Chris Randle

(TERM ?)

Sam Houston State University
cpr003@shsu.edu

Charles Horn

Chair
(2018-2020)

Newberry College
Charles.horn@newberry.edu

Steph Jeffries

(2019-2021)

NC State University
ssjeffri@ncsu.edu

To learn more or to make a nomination ...

SABS

Standing Committees

Symposium Committee

Brian Keener

(2020-2021)

Chris Randle

Chair
(2019-2020)

Katie Horton

(2020-2021)

Auditing Committee

Curtis Hansen

2020

Michael Woods

Chair
2020

Alvin Diamond

2020

Finance Committee

Lisa Wallace

(2020-2022)

Kunsiri “Pum” Grubbs

Chair
2019

Conley McMullen

(2017-2020)

Nominating Committee

Rebecca Cook

Chair

Tom Diggs
Charles Horn
Shawn Krosnick
Conley McMullen

Communications Committee

Mike Held

Chair

Conley McMullen
Ben Gahagen
Ashley Morris

ASB Fieldtrip Committee

Jay Bolin
Kunsiri “Pum” Grubbs
Contact

Get in Touch

If you are curious about serving on a SABS committee, please reach out for more information about the duties and time commitment involved.